Bayou Vista, TX · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Bulkhead in Bayou Vista, TX

An editorially curated view of every active homes with bulkhead listing in Bayou Vista, TX. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Bayou Vista Market — Homes with Bulkhead Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Bulkhead

Bayou Vista
Homes with Bulkhead
inventory
Active Listings
45
15
Under Contract
3
1
pricing
Avg. List Price
$369,956
$377,747
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$263
$261
typical home
Living Area
1,554 ft²
1,684 ft²
Avg. Beds
2.9
2.9
Avg. Baths
2.4
2.8 ↑ 14%
Days on Market
128
94 ↓ 27%

Homes with Bulkhead in Bayou Vista: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 20, 2026, The Mandie McMillan Team's review of MLS data shows 15 active listings for Bayou Vista homes with bulkhead, and the median listing had been on the market 66 days. These listings made up about 33% of the 45 active listings in Bayou Vista, across every property type. In addition, 1 listing was under contract at the time. The median list price was $387,000, about $284 per square foot, for a median of 1,576 square feet. That price was $7,300 above the $379,700 median for all active listings in Bayou Vista, across every property type. The largest share of these listings was in New Bayou Vista 8 and New Bayou Vista 7. If you're buying, a median of 66 days on the market usually leaves some room to negotiate.

Homes with Bulkhead in Bayou Vista, TX, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings15
All active listings in Bayou Vista, every property type45
Under contract1
Median list price$387,000
Median list price, all Bayou Vista listings$379,700
Median price per square foot$284
Median square feet1,576
Median days on market66

Bayou Vista subdivisions with the most active homes with bulkhead

  • New Bayou Vista 8: 5 active
  • New Bayou Vista 7: 3 active

Homes with Bulkhead in other cities

Market questions

How many Bayou Vista homes with bulkhead are on the market?

There were 15 Bayou Vista homes with bulkhead for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on The Mandie McMillan Team's review of MLS data.

What do Bayou Vista homes with bulkhead typically list for?

The median list price of Bayou Vista homes with bulkhead was $387,000 as of October 20, 2026.

How much do Bayou Vista homes with bulkhead cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Bayou Vista homes with bulkhead was $284, for a median of 1,576 square feet.

How long have Bayou Vista homes with bulkhead been on the market?

The median listing for Bayou Vista homes with bulkhead had been on the market 66 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Bayou Vista homes with bulkhead stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 15 Bayou Vista homes with bulkhead for sale. In the same search, Hitchcock had 19 homes with bulkhead for sale at a median list price of $295,000, Tiki Island had 11 homes with bulkhead for sale and Kemah had 6 homes with bulkhead for sale.

Are Bayou Vista homes with bulkhead priced above or below the Bayou Vista median?

The median list price of Bayou Vista homes with bulkhead, $387,000, was $7,300 above the $379,700 median for all active listings in Bayou Vista, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the local Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Bayou Vista, TX

View All Bayou Vista TX Homes with Bulkhead Listings

Start Your Search