Alvin, TX · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Large Yard in Alvin, TX

An editorially curated view of every active homes with large yard listing in Alvin, TX. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Alvin Market — Homes with Large Yard Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Large Yard

Alvin
Homes with Large Yard
inventory
Active Listings
353
13
Under Contract
71
4
pricing
Avg. List Price
$486,534
$349,520 ↓ 28%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$206
$173 ↓ 16%
typical home
Living Area
82,814 ft²
2,053 ft² ↓ 98%
Avg. Beds
3.5
3.2
Avg. Baths
2.5
2.0 ↓ 21%
Days on Market
141
85 ↓ 39%

Homes with Large Yard in Alvin: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 20, 2026, The Mandie McMillan Team's review of MLS data shows 13 active listings for Alvin homes with large yard, and the median listing had been on the market 68 days. These listings made up about 4% of the 353 active listings in Alvin, across every property type. In addition, 4 listings were under contract at the time. The median asking price was $342,710, about $172 per square foot, for a median of 1,998 square feet. That price was $12,710 above the $330,000 median for all active listings in Alvin, across every property type. If you're buying, a median of 68 days on the market usually leaves some room to negotiate.

Homes with Large Yard in Alvin, TX, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings13
All active listings in Alvin, every property type353
Under contract4
Median list price$342,710
Median list price, all Alvin listings$330,000
Median price per square foot$172
Median square feet1,998
Median days on market68

Homes with Large Yard in other cities

Market questions

How many Alvin homes with large yard are for sale?

There were 13 Alvin homes with large yard for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on The Mandie McMillan Team's review of MLS data.

What do Alvin homes with large yard typically list for?

The median list price of Alvin homes with large yard was $342,710 as of October 20, 2026.

What is the typical price per square foot for Alvin homes with large yard?

The median price per square foot for Alvin homes with large yard was $172, for a median of 1,998 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Alvin homes with large yard?

The median listing for Alvin homes with large yard had been on the market 68 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Alvin homes with large yard compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 13 Alvin homes with large yard for sale. In the same search, Texas City had 21 homes with large yard for sale at a median list price of $249,990, Pearland had 20 homes with large yard for sale at a median list price of $419,950 and Dickinson had 13 homes with large yard for sale at a median list price of $269,900.

Are Alvin homes with large yard priced above or below the Alvin median?

The median list price of Alvin homes with large yard, $342,710, was $12,710 above the $330,000 median for all active listings in Alvin, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the local Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Alvin, TX

View All Alvin TX Homes with Large Yard Listings

Start Your Search