Alvin, TX · Curated MLS Search

Single Story Community Homes in Alvin, TX

An editorially curated view of every active single story community homes listing in Alvin, TX. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Alvin Market — Single Story Community Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Single Story Community Homes

Alvin
Single Story Community Homes
inventory
Active Listings
353
17
Under Contract
71
9
pricing
Avg. List Price
$486,534
$332,940 ↓ 32%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$206
$177 ↓ 14%
typical home
Living Area
82,814 ft²
1,926 ft² ↓ 98%
Avg. Beds
3.5
3.2
Avg. Baths
2.5
2.2 ↓ 12%
Days on Market
141
72 ↓ 49%

Single Story Community Homes in Alvin: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 20, 2026, The Mandie McMillan Team's review of MLS data shows 17 active listings for Alvin single story community homes, and the median listing had been on the market 48 days. These listings made up about 5% of the 353 active listings in Alvin, across every property type. In addition, 9 listings were under contract at the time. The median list price was $325,000, about $165 per square foot, for a median of 1,911 square feet. That price was $5,000 below the $330,000 median for all active listings in Alvin, across every property type. Listings were most concentrated in Watermark.

Single Story Community Homes in Alvin, TX, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings17
All active listings in Alvin, every property type353
Under contract9
Median list price$325,000
Median list price, all Alvin listings$330,000
Median price per square foot$165
Median square feet1,911
Median days on market48

Alvin subdivisions with the most active single story community homes

  • Watermark: 3 active

Single Story Community Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Alvin single story community homes are for sale?

There were 17 Alvin single story community homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on The Mandie McMillan Team's review of MLS data.

What do Alvin single story community homes typically list for?

The median list price of Alvin single story community homes was $325,000 as of October 20, 2026.

How much do Alvin single story community homes cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Alvin single story community homes was $165, for a median of 1,911 square feet.

How long have Alvin single story community homes been on the market?

The median listing for Alvin single story community homes had been on the market 48 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Alvin single story community homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 17 Alvin single story community homes for sale. In the same search, Texas City had 44 single story community homes for sale at a median list price of $304,990, Manvel had 37 single story community homes for sale at a median list price of $429,000 and Pearland had 34 single story community homes for sale at a median list price of $374,900.

How do prices of Alvin single story community homes compare with the rest of Alvin?

The median list price of Alvin single story community homes, $325,000, was $5,000 below the $330,000 median for all active listings in Alvin, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the local Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Alvin, TX

View All Alvin TX Single Story Community Homes Listings

Start Your Search