Friendswood, TX · Curated MLS Search

Single Story Community Homes in Friendswood, TX

An editorially curated view of every active single story community homes listing in Friendswood, TX. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Friendswood Market — Single Story Community Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Single Story Community Homes

Friendswood
Single Story Community Homes
inventory
Active Listings
218
18
Under Contract
46
6
pricing
Avg. List Price
$569,266
$414,777 ↓ 27%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$189
$191
typical home
Living Area
2,799 ft²
2,138 ft² ↓ 24%
Avg. Beds
3.8
3.4 ↓ 10%
Avg. Baths
3.2
2.4 ↓ 23%
Days on Market
99
72 ↓ 27%

Single Story Community Homes in Friendswood: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 20, 2026, The Mandie McMillan Team's review of MLS data shows 18 active listings for Friendswood single story community homes, and the median listing had been on the market 71 days. These listings made up about 8% of the 218 active listings in Friendswood, across every property type. In addition, 6 listings were under contract at the time. The median list price was $349,500, about $187 per square foot, for a median of 1,810 square feet. That price was $100,500 below the $450,000 median for all active listings in Friendswood, across every property type. If you're buying, a median of 71 days on the market usually leaves some room to negotiate.

Single Story Community Homes in Friendswood, TX, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings18
All active listings in Friendswood, every property type218
Under contract6
Median list price$349,500
Median list price, all Friendswood listings$450,000
Median price per square foot$187
Median square feet1,810
Median days on market71

Single Story Community Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Friendswood single story community homes are on the market?

There were 18 Friendswood single story community homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on The Mandie McMillan Team's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Friendswood single story community homes?

The median list price of Friendswood single story community homes was $349,500 as of October 20, 2026.

How much do Friendswood single story community homes cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Friendswood single story community homes was $187, for a median of 1,810 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Friendswood single story community homes?

The median listing for Friendswood single story community homes had been on the market 71 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Friendswood single story community homes compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 18 Friendswood single story community homes for sale. In the same search, Texas City had 44 single story community homes for sale at a median list price of $304,990, Manvel had 37 single story community homes for sale at a median list price of $429,000 and Pearland had 34 single story community homes for sale at a median list price of $374,900.

Are Friendswood single story community homes priced above or below the Friendswood median?

The median list price of Friendswood single story community homes, $349,500, was $100,500 below the $450,000 median for all active listings in Friendswood, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the local Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Friendswood, TX

View All Friendswood TX Single Story Community Homes Listings

Start Your Search