Texas City, TX · Curated MLS Search

Move-In Ready Homes in Texas City, TX

An editorially curated view of every active move-in ready homes listing in Texas City, TX. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Texas City Market — Move-In Ready Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Move-In Ready Homes

Texas City
Move-In Ready Homes
inventory
Active Listings
491
61
Under Contract
106
13
pricing
Avg. List Price
$289,550
$246,455 ↓ 15%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$153
$154
typical home
Living Area
1,976 ft²
1,601 ft² ↓ 19%
Avg. Beds
3.4
3.1
Avg. Baths
2.4
2.0 ↓ 13%
Days on Market
137
92 ↓ 33%

Move-In Ready Homes in Texas City: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

The Mandie McMillan Team's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 61 active listings for Texas City move-in ready homes, with a median of 59 days on the market. These listings made up about 12% of the 491 active listings in Texas City, across every property type. In addition, 13 listings were under contract at the time. The median list price was $239,900, about $159 per square foot, for a median of 1,568 square feet. That price was $35,100 below the $275,000 median for all active listings in Texas City, across every property type. The middle half of these listings was priced between $175,000 and $300,000. The largest share of these listings was in Gatsby Condo, Lago Mar and Texas City.

Move-In Ready Homes in Texas City, TX, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings61
All active listings in Texas City, every property type491
Under contract13
Median list price$239,900
Middle half of list prices$175,000 to $300,000
Median list price, all Texas City listings$275,000
Median price per square foot$159
Median square feet1,568
Median days on market59

Texas City subdivisions with the most active move-in ready homes

  • Gatsby Condo: 5 active
  • Lago Mar: 4 active
  • Texas City: 4 active

Move-In Ready Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Texas City move-in ready homes are for sale?

There were 61 Texas City move-in ready homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on The Mandie McMillan Team's review of MLS data.

What do Texas City move-in ready homes typically list for?

The median list price of Texas City move-in ready homes was $239,900 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Texas City move-in ready homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Texas City move-in ready homes was priced between $175,000 and $300,000.

How much do Texas City move-in ready homes cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Texas City move-in ready homes was $159, for a median of 1,568 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Texas City move-in ready homes?

The median listing for Texas City move-in ready homes had been on the market 59 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Texas City move-in ready homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 61 Texas City move-in ready homes for sale. In the same search, Pearland had 79 move-in ready homes for sale at a median list price of $365,000, Pasadena had 51 move-in ready homes for sale at a median list price of $259,000 and Friendswood had 47 move-in ready homes for sale at a median list price of $325,000.

Are Texas City move-in ready homes priced above or below the Texas City median?

The median list price of Texas City move-in ready homes, $239,900, was $35,100 below the $275,000 median for all active listings in Texas City, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the local Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Texas City, TX

View All Texas City TX Move-In Ready Homes Listings

Start Your Search